• About Us
[…] Second, a postnuptial agreement may not be used to dictate how child support or custody is awarded. These matters are to be determined at the time of the dispute with the child’s best interest in mind. Since the best interest of the future children cannot be decided in advance, these contracts may not make determinations regarding them.

California Postnuptial Agreement Requirements

California law views spouses similarly to business partners with significant fiduciary duties towards each other. In particular, California Family Code § 721(b) states, “This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”

This makes validity and enforceability concerns in postnups more significant than they would be in premarital contracts. For a postnup to be considered legally binding, it must meet, among other things, the following criteria: